U-VISAS (VICTIMS OF A CRIME)

IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY FOR U-VISAS (VICTIMS OF A CRIME)

Are you a foreign national and have been a Victim of a Crime in the US?

Did you help in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity?

If you answered yes to these questions you may qualify for a U-Visa.

You may be eligible for a U nonimmigrant visa if:

  • You are the victim of qualifying criminal activity
  • You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity
  • You have information about the criminal activity.
  • You were helpful, are helpful, or are likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime
  • The crime occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws
U-VISAS (VICTIMS OF A CRIME)

Process

Abduction Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting Peonage Torture 
Abusive Sexual Conduct Hostage Perjury  Trafficking 
Blackmail Incest Prostitution  Witness Tampering 
Domestic Violence Involuntary Servitude  Rape Unlawful Criminal Restraint 
Extortion Kidnapping  Sexual Assault Unlawful Criminal Restraint 
False Imprisonment  Manslaughter Sexual Exploitation Other Related Crimes (Includes any similar activity where the elements of the crime are substantially similar.) 
Female Genital Mutilation  Murder Slave Trade  
Felonious Assault  Obstruction of Justice Stalking  

U-VISAS (VICTIMS OF A CRIME) LAWYER

The First Step in obtaining a U-Visa is to get Form I-918, Supplement B, U Nonimmigrant Status Certification. The Supplement B must be signed by an authorized official of the certifying law enforcement agency and the official must confirm that you were helpful, and currently being helpful, or will likely be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the case.

Call our office if you have been a Victim of Crime so that we can help you prepare the necessary documents for a U-Visa.